Upcoming CME activities 2018

Date Theme Venue
January 2018
3rd

Management of Trauma

Organizer – Dr Rajasegaram

Kalutara General Hospital
31st

Management of Open Fractures

Organizer – Dr H G Suraweera

CSSL, Colombo
TBC

Hands on training on basic urological procedures

Organizer – Dr Manjula Herath

Kandy Teaching Hospital
TBC

Colonoscopy Hand skills workshop

Organizer – Dr K L Fernando

Peradeniya
February 2018
11th

Deceased Donor Day

Organizer – Dr Niroshan Seneviratne

SJGH
14th to 16th

Kandy Hand Trauma Course

Organizer – Dr Dammika Dissanayake

Kandy

18th

Organ Donation Day

Organizer – Dr Niroshan Seneviratne

SJGH
21st

SHO Training course (Surgical Instrument Basics, Bowel Anastomosis and Tendon Repair)

In collaboration with the Aesculap Academy

Organizer – Uva Clinical Society

Badulla
23rd & 24th Hands on Open Vascular Surgery
Organizer – Dr Rezni Cassim
Dept of Surgery, NHSL
26th and 27th

NTMC

Organizer – Dr Ranjith Ellawala

CSSL,Colombo
March 2018
6th

Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Workshop

Organizer – Dr Malith Nandasena

CSTH, Kalubowila
9th Colonoscopy – Hands on training workshop
Organizer – Prof K B Galketiya
TH, Peradeniya
10th March to 7th April Course in Radiology
Organized by Department of Radiology and Department of Surgery Faculty of Medicine Peradeniya
Organizer – Prof K B Galketiya
Old Auditorium , TH Peradeniya
15th Workshop on dissection skills in Abdominal Surgery
Hands on training by cadaveric dissections
Organized by Department of Anatomy and Department of Surgery Faculty of Medicine Peradeniya
Dept of Anatomy, University of Peradeniya
16th Workshop on dissection skills in Vascular surgery
Hands on training by cadaveric dissections
Organized by Department of Anatomy and Department of Surgery Faculty of Medicine Peradeniya
Dept of Anatomy, University of Peradeniya
April 2018
5th & 6th Basic Surgical Skills Workshop
Organizer – Dr Rezni Cassim
CSSL, Colombo
23rd

Hand Surgery Day (RAMP)

Organizer – Dr Gayan Ekanayake

Teaching Hospital, Kurunegala
24th – 27th

Advanced Hand Surgery Week

Organizer – Dr Gayan Ekanayake

Teaching Hospital, Kurunegala
28th

Masterclass in Craniofacial Surgery

Organizer – Dr Gayan Ekanayake

National Hospital of Sri Lanka, Colombo
30th April – 3rd May

Craniofacial Surgery Week

Organizer – Dr Gayan Ekanayake

National Hospital of Sri Lanka, Colombo
May 2018
TBC

Negative Pressure Wound therapy

Organizer – Clinical Society of CSTH & CSSL

CSTH, Kalubowila
8th Live Laparoscopic Surgery by Indian Team
Organizer – Dr Janaka Ekanayake
TH, Peradeniya
9th – 11th Fellowship training course of AMASI
Organizer – Dr Janaka Ekanayake
Teaching Hospital, Peradeniya
24th – 25th

Basic Laparoscopic Surgery Skills Workshop

Organizer – Dr Udaya Samarajeewa

CSSL, Colombo
June 2018
TBC

Surgical workshops for enhancing the knowledge and skills of SHO grade

Organizer - Uva Clinical Society

TBC
TBC

First Contact Wound care (2 Days)

Organizer – SLMA & CSSL

CSSL
August 2018
TBC HPB Workshop with Australian Team (Dr Mehan Siriwardhane) TBC
September 2018
TBC

Soft tissue management and abdominal wall closure

Organizer – Prof Ranil Fernando

Peradeniya
TBC

Surgical skills course for MD(surgery ) trainees

Organizer – Prof K B Galketiya

Peradeniya
October 2018
TBC

Surgical workshops for enhancing the knowledge and skills of SHO grade

Organizer - Uva Clinical Society

TBC
Month - TBC
TBC

Surgical skills course for emergency medicine trainees

Organizer – Prof K B Galketiya

Peradeniya
TBC

Wound Care Workshop

Organizer – Dr Percy Dias

Embilipitiya